<  HOME  > 12-1- 2018 < Last update ::                      ( Page created & research started ) - in response to brother's inquiry:  


" Sue, Do you know if GrandMA Zora [Mom's "Mom"] was 'Native American' ? " ::

Zora-George-Maggie-Ellis-Lena- 1910-Census -Lines 96-100 :: Clinton TWP ... <click, pops UP in new window: Width = 5624 pixels  ( "Mom" [ Mary Elizabeth Sprouse] was born in 1916 )  ... 


        WORDS ON THE "historical " RECORD - AS BEST AS i CAN TELL: See :: SEE Instructions to the Enumerator (for 1910 Census go to page 45 ) :: https://www2.census.gov/library/publications/2002/dec/pol_02-ma.pdf   [16 MB]

1910 Census document :: ? PLACE ? in Clinton Township :: Demime Airmue,  Joyce Arnne,    D a  Demimee  airmue  Joyee Armme  Armml Arnnl

   https://digital-collections.columbuslibrary.org/digital/collection/maps/id/5112    Google::: > Clinton Township Franklin County Ohio History ::   http://history.rays-place.com/oh/franklin/clinton.htm

 https://www.census.gov/history/www/through_the_decades/overview/1910.html ::   https://www2.census.gov/library/publications/2002/dec/pol_02-ma.pdf   [16 MB] <Instructions to the Enumerator (for 1910 Census go to page 45 )

    US Census 1910 :: George & Zora Sprouse ( lines 96 - 100 ) :: words in the columns ::   Street avenue road etc  House number ( in cities or towns)

  Column number 1, Number of dwelling house in order of visitation   292

 2, Number of family in order of visitation   297

 3, NAME   Sprouse George A, Sprouse Zora E., Maggie, Ellis,  Lena May

4, RELATION   Head, Wife, Daughter, Son, Daughter

 PERSONAL DESCRIPTION Information

5, Sex. M, F

6, Color or race. W (both)

7. Age at last birthday.  George > 31 Zora > 26

8. Whether single, married, widowed, or divorced  M

9. Number of years of present marriage. 8

10. Number born 5

11. Number now living. 3 : Maggie, Ellis, Lena

12. Place of birth of this Person. Ohio (both)

 13. Place of birth of Father of this person. Ohio (both)

 14. Place of birth of Mother of this person. Ohio (both)

 15 Year of immigration to the United States  NA

16 Whether naturalized or alien. NA

17 Whether able to speak English; or, if not, give language spoken. English

 18 Trade or profession of, or particular kind of work done by this person, as spinner, salesman, laborer, etc.  George > Carpenter

19 General nature of industry, business, or establishment in which this person works, as cotton mill, dry goods store, farm, etc.  George > House

20 Whether an employer, employee, or working on own account. ( For a person who

works for wages or a salary, write ‘‘W’’ (for wageearner). ) W "wage earner"

21 If an employee - whether out of work on April 15, 1910. No

22  If an employee - number of weeks out of work during year 1909.  0

23 Whether able to read. YES

24 Whether able to write. YES

25 Attended school any time since September 1, 1909.

26 Owned or rented.  O

27 Owned free or mortgaged.  F

28 Farm or house. H

29 Number of farm schedule. House - nA

30 Whether a supplier of the Union or Confederate Army or Navy. No answer

31 Whether blind (both eyes). No answer

32 Whether deaf and dumb.  No answer   


   "Franklinton" Franklin County Ohio Native American (Lucas Sullivan) ::  https://www.warpaths2peacepipes.com/history-of-native-americans/history-of-ohio-indians.htm   
       "...This illustrated article provides interesting facts, information and a history timeline of the Native American Indians of Ohio. ..."           

        "    Great Serpent Mound in Ohio "

  https://www.wyandotte-nation.org/culture/history/biographies/tarhe-grand-sachem/   ::  http://www.ohiohistorycentral.org/w/Tarhe :: 

     https://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/wyandot-indian-chiefs-and-leaders.htm   

   Indian mound Columbus Ohio "Shrum Mound" >  https://www.ohiohistory.org/visit/museum-and-site-locator/shrum-mound  ...


    < COVER :: Title: “NATIVE AMERICAN DNA - Tribal Belonging and the False Promise of Genetic Science
      BY KIM TALLBEAR
  [ buy book ]  
Author: Kim TallBear ::::::::::: ABOUT: http://kimtallbear.com/ :: http://kimtallbear.com/contact/ ::  

    [ small PDF (503 kb) - (updated 11-27-2018) of document INTRODUCTION only (48 pages) - WITH HYPERLINKS & COMMENTS ADDED by Susan ]  
 NOTE: Author KimTallBear's entire document is available ALL over the WWW as a FREE PDF - Just enter the book title above and specify "free PDF" ; 
For example: See entire document - with acknowledgements deleted > (  DOREEN B. TOWNSEND CENTER FOR THE HUMANITIES - UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY  ).
 I captured the book's Acknowledgements section ( at the publisher's web site AND present the "Acknowledgements" here: As a 3 page screen capture AND text. IF I have made any mistakes, please let Ms. TallBear know. She has my Email address (or, will have it - soon )

 


 Ms. Tallbear's ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS  < page 1of 3     < page 2of 3   < page 3 of 3
                                            (RIGHT click image for larger view - in NEW TAB) [see below]


 Book ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS:   LeeAnn TallBear (mother), Vine Deloria Jr., Marie Kennedy, Mel King, Louise Dunlap, Mervyn Tano, David S. Edmunds (editor), Carmen TallBear-Edmunds, Robin Johnson Weber, Noriko Ishiyama, Jun Kamata advisers:  James Clifford, Donna Haraway, Charis Thompson :: Sandra Harding, Glen Wasicuna (Dakota language instructor),  Rebecca Tsosie (legal scholar),  Deborah Weiss Bolnick, Jonathan Marks, Jenny Reardon, Duana Fullwiley, Troy Duster, Richard Cooper, Joan Fujimura, Jonathan Khan, Jay Kaufman, Ann Morning, Alondra Nelson, Pilar Ossorio , Susan Reverby, Kalindi Vora, Neda Atanasoski, Elly Teman, Jody TallBear, Carlos Andres Barragan

University of California Berkeley  (Division of Society and Environment) (financial support) ::  Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate  ::  USA National Science Foundation (financial support) 

Students: Hekia Bodwitch, Liz Carlisle, Clint Carroll, Rachel Ceasar, Erin Condit-Bergren, Robert Connell, Shannon Cram, Lindsey Dillon, Sibyl Diver, Ugo Edu, Zoe Friedman-Cohen, Sharon Fuller , Eric George, Ted Grudin, Ellen Kersten, Esther Kim, Rosa-Maria Martinez, Paul Roge', Ryan l. Shelby, Carolyn Smith, Beth Stephens, Chuck Striplen, Emma Tome, Ali Tonak, Meredith Van Natta, Tammie Visintainer, Jesse Williamson, Cleo Woelfle-Erskine, Kevin Woods  Others: Chris Andersen, Vince Diaz, Brendan Hokowhitu, J. Kehaulani Kauanui, Jean O'Brien, Kate Shanley, Alice Te Punga Somerville, Maggie Walter, Robert Warrior, Richard Morrison (Editor) :: Jason Weidemann (Editor) :: University of Minnesota Press (staff), Stephanie malia Fullerton, Jeffery C. Long, Alondra Nelson , Blaine Bettinger, Celeste Newbrough  


      Trace Indian Ancestry (4Buzz)  ::    https://www.doi.gov/tribes/trace-ancestry  ::   Trace Indian Ancestry ::    "... To determine if you are eligible for membership in a federally recognized tribe, contact the tribe, or tribes, you claim ancestry from.  It is the individual tribes who set tribal enrollment requirements. Additional information on tracing American Indian or Alaska Native ancestry can be found :   https://www.doi.gov/tribes/trace-ancestry

 Ancestry - General statement on tracing your American Indian ancestry for purposes of enrolling in a federally recognized American Indian tribe.
           "...  A federally recognized tribe is an American Indian or Alaska Native tribal entity that is recognized as having a government-to-government relationship with the United States, with the responsibilities, powers, limitations, and obligations attached to that designation, and is eligible for funding and services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs. Furthermore, federally recognized tribes are recognized as possessing certain inherent rights of self-government (i.e., tribal sovereignty) and are entitled to receive certain federal benefits, services, and protections because of their special relationship with the United States.  At present, there are 573 federally recognized American Indian and Alaska Native tribes and villages. ..."

   [   https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_federally_recognized_tribes   ] 
Zora was born (1883) in Marysville [ Union County] Ohio. ( Susan's Page )

 https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2018-07-23/pdf/2018-15679.pdf  < USA Government 'Federal Register LIST' 

 NOTE: I did search the published list - AND, the terms 'Ohio', 'Marysville' or 'Union' do not appear.



  INDIAN TRIBAL ENTITIES WITHIN THE CONTIGUOUS 48 STATES RECOGNIZED AND ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE UNITED STATES BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS ( from Federal Register LINK above ) 

Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California
Ak-Chin Indian Community (previously listed as the Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation, Arizona)
Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas (previously listed as the Alabama Coushatta Tribes of Texas)
Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town
Alturas Indian Rancheria, California

EXAMPLE of "Enrollment" process:  Apache Tribe of Oklahoma ::  https://apachetribe.org/  
  :: https://apachetribe.org/tribal-departments/enrollment/  
  ::  http://www.apachetribe.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/Enrollment-Application.pdf

Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming
Aroostook Band of Micmacs (previously listed as the Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians) 
Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Montana
Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians,
California (previously listed as the
Augustine Band of Cahuilla Mission
Indians of the Augustine Reservation)
Bad River Band of the Lake Superior
Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad
River Reservation, Wisconsin
Bay Mills Indian Community, Michigan
Bear River Band of the Rohnerville
Rancheria, California
Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians
of California
Big Lagoon Rancheria, California
Big Pine Paiute Tribe of the Owens
Valley (previously listed as the Big
Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute
Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine
Reservation, California) 
Big Sandy Rancheria of Western Mono
Indians of California (previously
listed as the Big Sandy Rancheria of
Mono Indians of California)
Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the
Big Valley Rancheria, California
Bishop Paiute Tribe (previously listed as
the Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the
Bishop Community of the Bishop
Colony, California)
Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian
Reservation of Montana
Blue Lake Rancheria, California
Bridgeport Indian Colony (previously
listed as the Bridgeport Paiute Indian
Colony of California)
Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk
Indians of California
Burns Paiute Tribe (previously listed as
the Burns Paiute Tribe of the Burns
Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon)
Cabazon Band of Mission Indians,
California
Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of
the Colusa Indian Community of the
Colusa Rancheria, California
Caddo Nation of Oklahoma
Cahto Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria
Cahuilla Band of Indians (previously
listed as the Cahuilla Band of Mission
Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation,
California)
California Valley Miwok Tribe,
California
Campo Band of Diegueno Mission
Indians of the Campo Indian
Reservation, California
Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno
Mission Indians of California (Barona
Group of Capitan Grande Band of
Mission Indians of the Barona
Reservation, California; Viejas (Baron
Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band
of Mission Indians of the Viejas
Reservation, California)
Catawba Indian Nation (aka Catawba
Tribe of South Carolina)
Cayuga Nation
Cedarville Rancheria, California
Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the
Chemehuevi Reservation, California
Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of
the Trinidad Rancheria, California
Cherokee Nation
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes,
Oklahoma (previously listed as the
Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes of
Oklahoma)
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the
Cheyenne River Reservation, South
Dakota
Chickahominy Indian Tribe
Chickahominy Indian Tribe—Eastern
Division
Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk
Indians of California
Chippewa Cree Indians of the Rocky
Boy’s Reservation, Montana
(previously listed as the ChippewaCree
Indians of the Rocky Boy’s
Reservation, Montana)

Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana
Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma
Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians
of California
Cocopah Tribe of Arizona
Coeur D’Alene Tribe (previously listed
as the Coeur D’Alene Tribe of the
Coeur D’Alene Reservation, Idaho)
Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians
of California
Colorado River Indian Tribes of the
Colorado River Indian Reservation,
Arizona and California
Comanche Nation, Oklahoma
Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation  :: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flathead_Indian_Reservation
Confederated Tribes and Bands of the
Yakama Nation
Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of
Oregon (previously listed as the
Confederated Tribes of the Siletz
Reservation)
Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis
Reservation
Confederated Tribes of the Colville
Reservation
Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower
Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians
Confederated Tribes of the Goshute
Reservation, Nevada and Utah
Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde
Community of Oregon
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla
Indian Reservation (previously listed
as the Confederated Tribes of the
Umatilla Reservation, Oregon)
Confederated Tribes of the Warm
Springs Reservation of Oregon
Coquille Indian Tribe (previously listed
as the Coquille Tribe of Oregon)
Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana
Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of
Indians (previously listed as the Cow
Creek Band of Umpqua Indians of
Oregon)
Cowlitz Indian Tribe
Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of
California
Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow
Creek Reservation, South Dakota
Crow Tribe of Montana
Delaware Nation, Oklahoma
Delaware Tribe of Indians
Dry Creek Rancheria Band of Pomo
Indians, California (previously listed
as the Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo
Indians of California)
Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the
Duckwater Reservation, Nevada
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians
Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
Eastern Shoshone Tribe of the Wind
River Reservation, Wyoming
(previously listed as the Shoshone
Tribe of the Wind River Reservation,
Wyoming)
Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of
the Sulphur Bank Rancheria,
California
Elk Valley Rancheria, California
Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada
Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians
of California
Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay
Indians, California
Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria,
California
Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South
Dakota
Forest County Potawatomi Community,
Wisconsin
Fort Belknap Indian Community of the
Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana
Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the
Fort Bidwell Reservation of California
Fort Independence Indian Community
of Paiute Indians of the Fort
Independence Reservation, California
Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone
Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian
Reservation, Nevada and Oregon
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation, Arizona
Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona,
California & Nevada
Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
Gila River Indian Community of the Gila
River Indian Reservation, Arizona
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and
Chippewa Indians, Michigan
Greenville Rancheria (previously listed
as the Greenville Rancheria of Maidu
Indians of California)
Grindstone Indian Rancheria of WintunWailaki
Indians of California
Guidiville Rancheria of California
Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake,
California
Hannahville Indian Community,
Michigan
Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai
Reservation, Arizona
Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin
Hoh Indian Tribe (previously listed as
the Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh
Indian Reservation, Washington)
Hoopa Valley Tribe, California
Hopi Tribe of Arizona
Hopland Band of Pomo Indians,
California (formerly Hopland Band of
Pomo Indians of the Hopland
Rancheria, California)
Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai
Indian Reservation, Arizona
Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel, California
(previously listed as the Santa Ysabel
Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of
the Santa Ysabel Reservation)
Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation,
California
Ione Band of Miwok Indians of
California
Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Jackson Band of Miwuk Indians
(previously listed as the Jackson
Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of
California)
Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe
Jamul Indian Village of California
Jena Band of Choctaw Indians
Jicarilla Apache Nation, New Mexico
Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the
Kaibab Indian Reservation, Arizona
Kalispel Indian Community of the
Kalispel Reservation
Karuk Tribe (previously listed as the
Karuk Tribe of California)
Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the
Stewarts Point Rancheria, California
Kaw Nation, Oklahoma
Kewa Pueblo, New Mexico (previously
listed as the Pueblo of Santo
Domingo)
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community,
Michigan
Kialegee Tribal Town
Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas
Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the
Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas
Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
Klamath Tribes
Kletsel Dehe Band of Wintun Indians
(previously listed as the Cortina
Indian Rancheria and the Cortina
Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians
of California)
Koi Nation of Northern California
(previously listed as the Lower Lake
Rancheria, California)
Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians,
California (previously listed as the La
Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
of the La Jolla Reservation)
La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission
Indians of the La Posta Indian
Reservation, California
Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake
Superior Chippewa Indians of
Wisconsin
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior
Chippewa Indians of the Lac du
Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin
Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior
Chippewa Indians of Michigan
Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the
Las Vegas Indian Colony, Nevada
Little River Band of Ottawa Indians,
Michigan
Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa
Indians, Michigan
Lone Pine Paiute-Shoshone Tribe
(previously listed as the PaiuteShoshone
Indians of the Lone Pine
Community of the Lone Pine
Reservation, California)
Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla and
Cupeno Indians, California
(previously listed as the Los Coyotes
Band of Cahuilla & Cupeno Indians of
the Los Coyotes Reservation)
Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock
Indian Colony, Nevada
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower
Brule Reservation, South Dakota 

Lower Elwha Tribal Community
(previously listed as the Lower Elwha
Tribal Community of the Lower
Elwha Reservation, Washington)
Lower Sioux Indian Community in the
State of Minnesota
Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation
Lytton Rancheria of California
Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian
Reservation
Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the
Manchester Rancheria, California
(previously listed as the Manchester
Band of Pomo Indians of the
Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria,
California)
Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission
Indians of the Manzanita Reservation,
California
Mashantucket Pequot Indian Tribe
(previously listed as the
Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of
Connecticut)
Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe (previously
listed as the Mashpee Wampanoag
Indian Tribal Council, Inc.)
Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of
Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan
Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico
Rancheria, California
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission
Indians of the Mesa Grande
Reservation, California
Mescalero Apache Tribe of the
Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico
Miami Tribe of Oklahoma
Miccosukee Tribe of Indians
Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians
of California
Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota
(Six component reservations: Bois
Forte Band (Nett Lake); Fond du Lac
Band; Grand Portage Band; Leech
Lake Band; Mille Lacs Band; White
Earth Band)
Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the
Moapa River Indian Reservation,
Nevada
Mohegan Tribe of Indians of
Connecticut (previously listed as
Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut)
Monacan Indian Nation
Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians
of California
Morongo Band of Mission Indians,
California (previously listed as the
Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission
Indians of the Morongo Reservation)
Muckleshoot Indian Tribe (previously
listed as the Muckleshoot Indian
Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation,
Washington)
Nansemond Indian Tribe
Narragansett Indian Tribe
Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico &
Utah
Nez Perce Tribe (previously listed as the
Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho)
Nisqually Indian Tribe (previously
listed as the Nisqually Indian Tribe of
the Nisqually Reservation,
Washington)
Nooksack Indian Tribe
Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the
Northern Cheyenne Indian
Reservation, Montana
Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of
California
Northwestern Band of the Shoshone
Nation (previously listed as
Northwestern Band of Shoshoni
Nation and the Northwestern Band of
Shoshoni Nation of Utah (Washakie))
Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the
Potawatomi, Michigan (previously
listed as the Huron Potawatomi, Inc.)
Oglala Sioux Tribe (previously listed as
the Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine
Ridge Reservation, South Dakota)
Ohkay Owingeh, New Mexico
(previously listed as the Pueblo of San
Juan)
Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
Oneida Nation (previously listed as the
Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin)
Oneida Indian Nation (previously listed
as the Oneida Nation of New York)
Onondaga Nation
Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians,
Oklahoma
Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah (Cedar Band
of Paiutes, Kanosh Band of Paiutes,
Koosharem Band of Paiutes, Indian
Peaks Band of Paiutes, and Shivwits
Band of Paiutes (formerly Paiute
Indian Tribe of Utah (Cedar City Band
of Paiutes, Kanosh Band of Paiutes,
Koosharem Band of Paiutes, Indian
Peaks Band of Paiutes, and Shivwits
Band of Paiutes))
Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon
Reservation and Colony, Nevada
Pala Band of Mission Indians
(previously listed as the Pala Band of
Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala
Reservation, California)
Pamunkey Indian Tribe
Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona
Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of
California
Passamaquoddy Tribe
Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation,
California
Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission
Indians of the Pechanga Reservation,
California
Penobscot Nation (previously listed as
the Penobscot Tribe of Maine)
Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi
Indians of California
Pinoleville Pomo Nation, California
(previously listed as the Pinoleville
Rancheria of Pomo Indians of
California)
Pit River Tribe, California (includes XL
Ranch, Big Bend, Likely, Lookout,
Montgomery Creek and Roaring Creek
Rancherias)
Poarch Band of Creeks (previously listed
as the Poarch Band of Creek Indians
of Alabama)
Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians,
Michigan and Indiana
Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
Port Gamble S’Klallam Tribe (previously
listed as the Port Gamble Band of
S’Klallam Indians)
Potter Valley Tribe, California
Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation
(previously listed as the Prairie Band
of Potawatomi Nation, Kansas)
Prairie Island Indian Community in the
State of Minnesota
Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico
Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico
Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico
Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico
Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico
Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico
Pueblo of Picuris, New Mexico
Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico
Pueblo of San Felipe, New Mexico
Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico
Pueblo of Sandia, New Mexico
Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico
Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico
Pueblo of Taos, New Mexico
Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico
Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico
Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup
Reservation
Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the
Pyramid Lake Reservation, Nevada
Quartz Valley Indian Community of the
Quartz Valley Reservation of
California
Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian
Reservation, California & Arizona
Quileute Tribe of the Quileute
Reservation
Quinault Indian Nation (previously
listed as the Quinault Tribe of the
Quinault Reservation, Washington)
Ramona Band of Cahuilla, California
(previously listed as the Ramona Band
or Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians
of California)
Rappahannock Tribe, Inc.
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior
Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians,
Minnesota
Redding Rancheria, California
Redwood Valley or Little River Band of
Pomo Indians of the Redwood Valley
Rancheria California (previously
listed as the Redwood Valley
Rancheria of Pomo Indians of
California)
Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Nevada
Resighini Rancheria, California
Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission
Indians of the Rincon Reservation,
California  

Robinson Rancheria (previously listed
as the Robinson Rancheria Band of
Pomo Indians, California and the
Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians
of California)
Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud
Indian Reservation, South Dakota
Round Valley Indian Tribes, Round
Valley Reservation, California
(previously listed as the Round Valley
Indian Tribes of the Round Valley
Reservation, California)
Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas
and Nebraska
Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma
Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in
Iowa
Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of
Michigan
Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe (previously
listed as the St. Regis Band of
Mohawk Indians of New York)
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian
Community of the Salt River
Reservation, Arizona
Samish Indian Nation (previously listed
as the Samish Indian Tribe,
Washington)
San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San
Carlos Reservation, Arizona
San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of
Arizona
San Manuel Band of Mission Indians,
California (previously listed as the
San Manual Band of Serrano Mission
Indians of the San Manual
Reservation)
San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission
Indians of California
Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indians,
California (previously listed as the
Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission
Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation)
Santa Rosa Indian Community of the
Santa Rosa Rancheria, California
Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission
Indians of the Santa Ynez
Reservation, California
Santee Sioux Nation, Nebraska
Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa
Indians, Michigan
Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of
California
Seminole Tribe of Florida (previously
listed as the Seminole Tribe of Florida
(Dania, Big Cypress, Brighton,
Hollywood & Tampa Reservations))
Seneca Nation of Indians (previously
listed as the Seneca Nation of New
York)
Seneca–Cayuga Nation (previously
listed as the Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of
Oklahoma)
Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux
Community of Minnesota
Shawnee Tribe
Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo
Indians of California
Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians,
Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona
Tract), California
Shinnecock Indian Nation
Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe of the
Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation
(previously listed as the Shoalwater
Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay
Indian Reservation, Washington)
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort
Hall Reservation
Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck
Valley Reservation, Nevada
Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake
Traverse Reservation, South Dakota
Skokomish Indian Tribe (previously
listed as the Skokomish Indian Tribe
of the Skokomish Reservation,
Washington)
Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of
Utah
Snoqualmie Indian Tribe (previously
listed as the Snoqualmie Tribe,
Washington)
Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians,
California
Sokaogon Chippewa Community,
Wisconsin
Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the
Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado
Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota
Spokane Tribe of the Spokane
Reservation
Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin
Island Reservation
St. Croix Chippewa Indians of
Wisconsin
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North &
South Dakota
Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians of
Washington (previously listed as the
Stillaguamish Tribe of Washington)
Stockbridge Munsee Community,
Wisconsin
Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada
Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port
Madison Reservation
Susanville Indian Rancheria, California
Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
(previously listed as the Swinomish
Indians of the Swinomish Reservation
of Washington)
Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation
Table Mountain Rancheria (previously
listed as the Table Mountain
Rancheria of California) Tejon Indian
Tribe
Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone
Indians of Nevada (Four constituent
bands: Battle Mountain Band; Elko
Band; South Fork Band and Wells
Band)
The Chickasaw Nation
The Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
The Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
The Muscogee (Creek) Nation
The Osage Nation (previously listed as
the Osage Tribe)
The Quapaw Tribe of Indians
The Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Thlopthlocco Tribal Town
Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort
Berthold Reservation, North Dakota
Timbisha Shoshone Tribe (previously
listed as the Death Valley Timbi-sha
Shoshone Tribe and the Death Valley
Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band of
California)
Tohono O’odham Nation of Arizona
Tolowa Dee-ni’ Nation (previously
listed as the Smith River Rancheria,
California)
Tonawanda Band of Seneca (previously
listed as the Tonawanda Band of
Seneca Indians of New York)
Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona
Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians,
California (previously listed as the
Torres-Martinez Band of Cahuilla
Mission Indians of California)
Tulalip Tribes of Washington
(previously listed as the Tulalip
Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation,
Washington)
Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule
River Reservation, California
Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe
Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of
the Tuolumne Rancheria of California
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa
Indians of North Dakota
Tuscarora Nation
Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission
Indians of California
United Auburn Indian Community of
the Auburn Rancheria of California
United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee
Indians in Oklahoma
Upper Mattaponi Tribe
Upper Sioux Community, Minnesota
Upper Skagit Indian Tribe
Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray
Reservation, Utah
Ute Mountain Ute Tribe (previously
listed as the Ute Mountain Tribe of
the Ute Mountain Reservation,
Colorado, New Mexico & Utah)
Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the
Benton Paiute Reservation, California
Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker
River Reservation, Nevada
Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head
(Aquinnah)
Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California
(Carson Colony, Dresslerville Colony,
Woodfords Community, Stewart
Community & Washoe Ranches)
White Mountain Apache Tribe of the
Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona
Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita,
Keechi, Waco & Tawakonie),
Oklahoma
Wilton Rancheria, California
Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska
Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada
Wiyot Tribe, California (previously
listed as the Table Bluff Reservation—
Wiyot Tribe) 

Wyandotte Nation
Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp
Verde Indian Reservation, Arizona
Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe
(previously listed as the Yavapai Prescott
Tribe of the Yavapai
Reservation, Arizona)
Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington
Colony & Campbell Ranch, Nevada
Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation, California
(previously listed as the Rumsey
Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians
of California)
Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba
Reservation, Nevada
Ysleta del Sur Pueblo (previously listed
as the Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas)
Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation,
California
Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico

 

NATIVE ENTITIES WITHIN THE STATE OF ALASKA RECOGNIZED AND ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE UNITED
STATES BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS

 

Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
Akiachak Native Community
Akiak Native Community
Alatna Village
Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary’s)
Allakaket Village
Alutiiq Tribe of Old Harbor (previously
listed as Native Village of Old Harbor
and Village of Old Harbor)
Angoon Community Association
Anvik Village
Arctic Village (See Native Village of
Venetie Tribal Government)
Asa’carsarmiut Tribe
Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)
Beaver Village
Birch Creek Tribe
Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida
Indian Tribes
Chalkyitsik Village
Cheesh-Na Tribe (previously listed as
the Native Village of Chistochina)
Chevak Native Village
Chickaloon Native Village
Chignik Bay Tribal Council (previously
listed as the Native Village of Chignik)
Chignik Lake Village
Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan)
Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)
Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)
Chuloonawick Native Village
Circle Native Community
Craig Tribal Association (previously
listed as the Craig Community
Association)
Curyung Tribal Council
Douglas Indian Association
Egegik Village
Eklutna Native Village
Emmonak Village
Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field)
Galena Village (aka Louden Village)
Gulkana Village Council (previously
listed as Gulkana Village)
Healy Lake Village
Holy Cross Village
Hoonah Indian Association
Hughes Village
Huslia Village
Hydaburg Cooperative Association
Igiugig Village
Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
Iqurmuit Traditional Council
Ivanof Bay Tribe (previously listed as
the Ivanoff Bay Tribe and the Ivanoff
Bay Village)
Kaguyak Village
Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island)
Kasigluk Traditional Elders Council
Kenaitze Indian Tribe
Ketchikan Indian Corporation
King Island Native Community
King Salmon Tribe
Klawock Cooperative Association
Knik Tribe
Kokhanok Village
Koyukuk Native Village
Levelock Village
Lime Village
Manley Hot Springs Village
Manokotak Village
McGrath Native Village
Mentasta Traditional Council
Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette
Island Reserve
Naknek Native Village
Native Village of Afognak
Native Village of Akhiok
Native Village of Akutan
Native Village of Aleknagik
Native Village of Ambler
Native Village of Atka
Native Village of Barrow Inupiat
Traditional Government
Native Village of Belkofski
Native Village of Brevig Mission
Native Village of Buckland
Native Village of Cantwell
Native Village of Chenega (aka Chanega)
Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
Native Village of Chitina
Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian
Mission, Kuskokwim)
Native Village of Council
Native Village of Deering
Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik)
Native Village of Eagle
Native Village of Eek
Native Village of Ekuk
Native Village of Ekwok (previously
listed as Ekwok Village)
Native Village of Elim
Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)
Native Village of False Pass
Native Village of Fort Yukon
Native Village of Gakona
Native Village of Gambell
Native Village of Georgetown
Native Village of Goodnews Bay
Native Village of Hamilton
Native Village of Hooper Bay
Native Village of Kanatak
Native Village of Karluk
Native Village of Kiana
Native Village of Kipnuk
Native Village of Kivalina
Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper
Center)
Native Village of Kobuk
Native Village of Kongiganak
Native Village of Kotzebue
Native Village of Koyuk
Native Village of Kwigillingok
Native Village of Kwinhagak (aka
Quinhagak)
Native Village of Larsen Bay
Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna
Ledge)
Native Village of Mary’s Igloo
Native Village of Mekoryuk
Native Village of Minto
Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English
Bay)
Native Village of Napaimute
Native Village of Napakiak
Native Village of Napaskiak
Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
Native Village of Nightmute
Native Village of Nikolski
Native Village of Noatak
Native Village of Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut)
Native Village of Nunam Iqua
(previously listed as the Native
Village of Sheldon’s Point)
Native Village of Nunapitchuk
Native Village of Ouzinkie
Native Village of Paimiut
Native Village of Perryville
Native Village of Pilot Point
Native Village of Pitka’s Point
Native Village of Point Hope
Native Village of Point Lay
Native Village of Port Graham
Native Village of Port Heiden
Native Village of Port Lions
Native Village of Ruby
Native Village of Saint Michael
Native Village of Savoonga
Native Village of Scammon Bay
Native Village of Selawik
Native Village of Shaktoolik
Native Village of Shishmaref
Native Village of Shungnak
Native Village of Stevens
Native Village of Tanacross
Native Village of Tanana
Native Village of Tatitlek
Native Village of Tazlina
Native Village of Teller
Native Village of Tetlin
Native Village of Tuntutuliak
Native Village of Tununak
Native Village of Tyonek
Native Village of Unalakleet
Native Village of Unga
Native Village of Venetie Tribal
Government (Arctic Village and
Village of Venetie) 


Native Village of Wales
Native Village of White Mountain
Nenana Native Association
New Koliganek Village Council
New Stuyahok Village
Newhalen Village
Newtok Village
Nikolai Village
Ninilchik Village
Nome Eskimo Community
Nondalton Village
Noorvik Native Community
Northway Village
Nulato Village
Nunakauyarmiut Tribe
Organized Village of Grayling (aka
Holikachuk)
Organized Village of Kake
Organized Village of Kasaan
Organized Village of Kwethluk
Organized Village of Saxman
Orutsararmiut Traditional Native
Council (previously listed as
Orutsararmuit Native Village (aka
Bethel))
Oscarville Traditional Village
Pauloff Harbor Village
Pedro Bay Village
Petersburg Indian Association
Pilot Station Traditional Village
Platinum Traditional Village
Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale)
Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of
St. Paul & St. George Islands
Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point
Village
Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
Rampart Village
Saint George Island (See Pribilof Islands
Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St.
George Islands)
Saint Paul Island (See Pribilof Islands
Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St.
George Islands)
Seldovia Village Tribe
Shageluk Native Village
Sitka Tribe of Alaska
Skagway Village
South Naknek Village
Stebbins Community Association
Sun’aq Tribe of Kodiak (previously
listed as the Shoonaq’ Tribe of
Kodiak)
Takotna Village
Tangirnaq Native Village (formerly
Lesnoi Village (aka Woody Island))
Telida Village
Traditional Village of Togiak
Tuluksak Native Community
Twin Hills Village
Ugashik Village
Umkumiut Native Village (previously
listed as Umkumiute Native Village)
Village of Alakanuk
Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
Village of Aniak
Village of Atmautluak
Village of Bill Moore’s Slough
Village of Chefornak
Village of Clarks Point
Village of Crooked Creek
Village of Dot Lake
Village of Iliamna
Village of Kalskag
Village of Kaltag
Village of Kotlik
Village of Lower Kalskag
Village of Ohogamiut
Village of Red Devil
Village of Salamatoff
Village of Sleetmute
Village of Solomon
Village of Stony River
Village of Venetie (See Native Village of
Venetie Tribal Government)
Village of Wainwright
Wrangell Cooperative Association
Yakutat Tlingit Tribe
Yupiit of Andreafski


[FR Doc. 2018–15679 Filed 7–20–18; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4337–15–P 


 


 [end]