< home > 2-24-2021 Donald J. Trump : Accessory to Murder > LEGAL RESEARCH by a retired American - still living in Ohio Congressional District 10
[…] See Pinkerton v. United States, 328 U.S. 640, 646-47, 66 S.Ct. 1180, 90 L.Ed. 1489 (1946); Thomas v. United States, 748 A.2d 931, 934 (D.C.2000). We hold that conviction of first-degree premeditated murder on an aiding and abetting theory requires the prosecution to prove that the accomplice acted with premeditation and deliberation and intent to kill, and we decline to draw the government's proposed analogy to Pinkerton.25
B. The aiding-and-abetting statute and the Peoni rule.
In assessing appellants' contentions, we begin with D.C.Code § 22-105 (1996), now recodified in D.C.Code § 22-1805 (2001), which reads as follows:
In prosecutions for any criminal offense all persons advising, inciting, or conniving at the offense, or aiding or abetting the principal offender, shall be charged as principals and not as accessories, the intent of this section being that as to all accessories before the fact the law heretofore applicable in cases of misdemeanor only shall apply to all crimes, whatever the punishment may be.