< home > 2-11-2021  :  D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission
[…] However, one possibility under consideration is to broaden a PFCOV-type offense to cover the possession of other dangerous weapons (besides firearms) during the commission of specified crimes. Such a PFCOV-type offense would then include within its scope the conduct covered by the current enhancements for committing a crime of violence or similar offense when “armed with or having readily available” a firearm or other dangerous weapon as provided in current D.C. Code § 22- 4502. In combination with the RCC homicide offenses that incorporate use of a dangerous


6  D.C. Code §§ 22-2104.01, 24-403.01.
7 See Commentary to RCC § 22A-1001(15) “Protected person” for relevant D.C. Code citations and discussion.
8 D.C. Code § 22-2106.
9 D.C. Code § 22-4504(b) (“No person shall within the District of Columbia possess a pistol, machine gun, shotgun, rifle, or any other firearm or imitation firearm while committing a crime of violence or dangerous crime as defined in § 22-4501. Upon conviction of a violation of this subsection, the person may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term not to exceed 15 years and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a mandatory-minimum term of not less than 5 years and shall not be released on parole, or granted probation or suspension of sentence, prior to serving the mandatory-minimum sentence.”).

PAGE 3


weapon in their enhancements, such a PFCOV-type offense would ensure all10 conduct penalized under the current D.C. Code § 22-4502 while armed enhancement and the current D.C. Code § 22-4504 PFCOV offense would remain criminalized.